NY G89030 April 18, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G89030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated March 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 9004 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four and features long hemmed sleeves, a standup collar, shoulder pads and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 9004 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 9004 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division