NY G88947 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G88947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated March 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 2410 is a boy’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove. With the exception of the palmside fingers which are made of a coated fabric insert, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist with a backside zipped gauntlet, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, backside inner foam padding, fourchettes and sidewalls, a hook and clasp, and exterior backside padding at the fingers, knuckle area, and gauntlet. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven material. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division