NY G88887 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated March 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1143944 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 60 percent lyocell and 40 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket is unlined and features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 1143944 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1143944 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division