NY G88849 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated March 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Positive Attitude. The submitted sample, style I246270, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front zippered opening. This garment will be imported in different colors and patterns under the numbers I46244, I146244 and I246244. Style numbers I46237, I146251, I46251, I146251 and I246251 are identical in styling to the above but constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division