NY G88820 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G88820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9015 Mr. Bob Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Ave., Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated March 28, 2001, on behalf of Lakeshore Learning Materials, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a jewelry box. The sample is not identified by style number. The item is a jewelry box of a kind normally sold at retail with its contents. Is manufactured with an outer surface of man-made textile materials. The interior features a textile lining and ring foam, slit to accommodate a ring. The box has a hinged lid that features a small metal carrying handle. It measures approximately 2” x 2” x 1 ½”. You have stated that the jewelry box will be imported separately, and that upon importation will be added to a child’s gift set. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…; traveling bags, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail sale with its contents. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division