NY R02773 November 16, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 R02773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9015 Ms. Jennifer Yu Tylon International Services 13624 Pine View Lane Rockville, MD 20850 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China. Dear Ms. Yu: In your letter dated November 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a jewelry box. You have submitted a photo of an item described as “823 Hoop Earring”. The item is a jewelry box specially designed to contain jewelry. It is constructed of a molded plastic shell, which is wholly covered on the exterior with velvet man-made fiber textile material. The interior is padded and designed to hold a pair of earrings. The box has a hinged lid and will be imported in sizes ranging from approximately 2” x 2 ¼” x 1 ¾” to 8” x 7 7/8” x 2”. The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for jewelry boxes and similar containers of a kind normally sold at retail with their content, with outer surface of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division