NY H86785 January 11, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9015 Mr. David M. Murphy C/o Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of necklace folders from China Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated December 21, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Chippenhook Corporation. A sample of Style No. 62005-574 bi-fold rectangular folder has been submitted. It is of the kind normally given to purchasers of jewelry upon the purchase of jewelry. It measures approximately 7 ½ inches by 6 inches when the outer flap is in the closed position. Fixed to the interior of the folder are three hooks for the purpose of holding a necklace in place thereby protecting it from damage and scratches. The folder is of a cardboard base wholly covered with a man-made fiber textile material. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the necklace folder will be 4202.92.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem for 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division