NY G88780 April 4, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G88780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Marc Pearlman Bluefin Watersports 96-1345 Waihona Street Pearl City, HI 96782 RE: The tariff classification of sport bags from China. Dear Mr. Pearlman: In your undated letter, received in this office March 28, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for sport bags. The samples submitted are identified as items GB44 “Wire Handle Fish Collection Bag” and GB52 “Drawstring Fish Collection Bag”. The items are mesh sport bags designed for use in scuba diving. Each bag is of a knit construction and is of man-made fiber textile materials. You have stated that each style will be imported in various sizes ranging from approximately 15” x 19” t o 24” x 40”. The applicable subheading for styles GB44 and GB52 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division