NY G88738 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated March 23, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover. Style 1141921 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 54 percent rayon and 46 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is lined and features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two pockets at the waist, a banded bottom and a full front zippered opening. The front opening is trimmed with faux leather. The applicable subheading for style 1141921 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1141921 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division