NY G88643 April 4, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G88643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Marie Cullen The William L. Johander Co. 620 Mendelssohn Ave., Suite 186 Minneapolis, MN 55427 RE: The tariff classification of a fishing tackle bag from China. Dear Ms. Cullen: In your letter dated March 13, 2001, on behalf of North American Affinity Club, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a fishing tackle bag. The sample submitted is identified as style UG0879. The item is made up and chiefly used as a fishing tackle bag. It is designed to contain sport fishing accessories and equipment. The bag is of the class or kind known as a “sport bag”. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester textile material with PVC backing. The bag features a nylon shoulder strap/carrying handle, and a top textile zippered closure on three sides of the bag. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style UG0879 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division