NY G88577 March 30, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G88577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Ken Drauch Panalpina, Inc. 11895 South Wayne Road Romulus, MI. 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a sport bag from China Dear Mr. Drauch: In your letter dated March 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The request is on behalf of The Sports Products. A sample of style 801663, “Camo 3 Pocket Game Bag” has been submitted. It is a three pouch waist bag manufactured of man-made textile materials. One pouch has a fabric lining and two are not lined. The item is intended to contain accessories and game while hunting. The applicable subheading for style 801663 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. . The duty rate will be 18.3% ad valorem. Goods classified in tariff number 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division