NY G88547 March 30, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G88547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070; 4202.12.2050 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard JCPenney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic purses from China. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated March 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for cosmetic purses. You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as “JCPenney” lot numbers 103-7441 for the bag made of micro-fiber textile material and 103-3441 for the bag made of PVC. Each item is of a kind similar to a vanity case. Each is a purse used by a lady to contain her cosmetics and used to organize the cosmetics when applying her make-up. They measure approximately 5 ¼” x 4 3/8”. Each bag has a zipper closure, an inside wall pocket and a mirror that is attached to a string approximately 4” long of the same material. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item 103-7441, the bag of micro-fiber textile material, will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 103-3441, the bag of PVC, will be 4202.12.2050, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division