N222259 June 27, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Aaron Cullen CVS One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a travel set from China Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated June 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. Item 885312 is a three-piece travel set that consists of two rolling suitcases and a duffle bag. The three articles are constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile materials. The suitcases measure 25” x 15.5” x 8” and 21” x 13.5” x 7”. They each feature telescoping handles, two wheels, three sided zippers, textile linings, and exterior pockets. The duffle bag measures approximately 18” x 9” x 9.5” and features one exterior pocket, two handles, and a shoulder strap. Item 885312 is considered to be a set for tariff purposes. The essential character of the set is imparted by the larger suitcase, General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) noted. The applicable subheading for item 885312 will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division