NY G88541 March 30, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G88541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Mary Van der Vieren Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a travel sewing kit of unknown origin. Dear Ms. Van der Vieren: In your letter dated March 19, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, Vendor Stock #P2033, is a travel sewing kit consisting of a zippered clear PVC cylindrically shaped case with a key ring attached, measuring 2 ¼” in height by 2 ½” in diameter. The sewing kit includes one measuring tape, six spools of thread, one metal thimble, one pincushion and a packet containing six buttons, three sewing needles and a needle threader. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel sewing kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division