NY G88498 March 26, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G88498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Stephen Gibbons Sources International 647 S. Palm Street, Suite B La Habra, CA 90631 RE: The tariff classification of waist bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Gibbons: In your letter dated March 16th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Game Call Hip Bag”. The item is a waist bag used to transport outdoor accessories and other personal effects. The exterior surface is made of nylon textile material over neoprene rubber. The interior consists of a single compartment with no additional features and is secured by a front flap with hook and loop closures. Two belt loops are permanently attached to the rear exterior of the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division