NY G88488 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G88488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven jackets from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated March 15, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Positive Attitude. The submitted sample, style I-46227 is a women’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shaped garment extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and features long hemmed sleeves, a jewel neckline, a full front opening secured by a zipper, darts, and shoulder pads. This garment will be imported in different colors, patterns and size ranges under style numbers I-46212, I-146212, I-246212, I-46213 and I-146213. Style numbers I-46229, I-146229, I-546229, I-46273, I-46230, I-146230, I-46272, I-246272, I-46254, I-146254 and I-246254 are identical in styling to the above but constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division