NY G88442 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G88442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, Illnois 60031 RE: The tariff classification of a purse from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated March 9th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style number PP1-1316-01A. The item is a zippered purse.. The exterior surface is made of 100% polyester which simulates a non-woven wool fabric. The interior is lined with pink fabric which matches the felt zipper collar and piping. The purse has a zipper closure. The purse measures approximately 6 12” wide x 5 1/2” high and has an approximately 2” “T” gusset. The purse is of a kind chiefly used to contain cosmetics when carried in a handbag and is also of a kind used as a clutch purse for small personal effects normally carried in a handbag, The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for vanity cases and similar containers, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division