NY G88371 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G88371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kortney Whalen Cabela's One Cabela Drive Sidney, Nebraska 69160 RE: The tariff classification of travel bag from Korea. Dear Ms. Whalen: In your letter dated February 29th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as item #51-1903, “Alaskan Guide Shave Kit.” The item is a generic travel bag that is designed to hold toiletries and various other personal effects. The bag has an exterior surface of 100% nylon textile material. The interior consists of a single compartment with an open side pouch and a side zippered pocket. The top opening is secured by a double zippered flap with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division