NY G88292 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Ms Linda C. Pearson Seasonal Specialties 11455 Valley View Road Eden Prairie, MN 55344 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ribbons from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated March 7, 200l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned. The samples submitted are decorative ribbon garlands, item numbers T01481, T00314, T00362, T00375 and T01616. Item number T01481 is a 9 feet by 2 inches, ornamental trimming made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric white sheer ribbon with wired edging. Incorporated along both selvages and both ends are small silver colored plastic beads. It is put up on a cardboard spool. At this time we are unable to acknowledge your request for a classification ruling on item numbers T00314, T00362, T00375 and T01616, because we are precluded from issuing a ruling letter by the provisions of part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Section 177.7 (b) of the Customs Regulations provides that a ruling will not be issued in cases where pending litigation exists before The United States Court of International Trade. In Berwick Industries, Inc. v. United States, Civil Action 98-12-03207, the issue of classification of ribbons containing wires sewn into the edges is before the Court. The issue being litigated involves whether the insertion of wires at the edges results in a “made up” article and whether such goods are classifiable as ribbon in heading 5806 or as other made up articles in heading 6307, HTS. Since the classification of the ribbons which are the subject of this request for a ruling are similar to the goods before the Court in Berwick Industries, Supra, we are precluded from issuing a ruling in this case. When all litigation has been concluded on the case referenced above, you may resubmit your request for a ruling. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all materials that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding rulings Section. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086 The applicable subheading for item number T01481 will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; other; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division