PD G88271 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I14 G88271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit suit-type jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated March 1, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Style number S370692 is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from a 60% acrylic/ 40% polyester faux suede knit fabric. The jacket has a full-front opening with three button closures. Other features include a notched collar with lapels, long sleeves and two front pockets. The garment has six back panels and four front panels with princess seams. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit suit-type jackets of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.7% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. 2 The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field Import Specialist Mary Franklin at 718-553-1630 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport