NY G87977 March 13, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G87977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China and/or Korea. Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated March 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted is identified as style #79/61842 “Mid-Town Tote” bag. The item is a double handle tote bag designed to contain daily purchases and other personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon with vinyl trim. The interior is textile lined and consists of a single compartment with a back wall zippered pocket. The bag measures approximately 13”(T) x 15”(W) with a 3 ½” base. The top of the bag is secured by means of flap with a metal push button-like fastener inserted through a metal hook. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for 79/61842 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division