NY G87636 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Edward J. Marray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, Illnois 60031 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China. Dear Mr. Marray: In your letter dated February 13th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request are identified as BAG 01/BS04, 01/BS05, 01/BS06, and 01/BS07. You state the bags will be used as containers for gift sets and will be imported empty. The bags are made of textile material of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. There is a card board support that is covered with sheeting of plastic that is placed in the bottom of each bag. The interior of each bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for these products will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division