NY G87585 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G87585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Kevin Anderson Wham-O Inc. 182 Second Street, 3rd Floor San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of body board travel bags from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated February 15, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for body board travel bags. The samples submitted, no style numbers indicated, described as “Morey Body Board Transportation Bags”, are travel bags manufactured with an exterior surface of 600D nylon with PVC backing. The rear exterior of the bags is made of a silver polyethylene fabric. The items are primarily designed to carry, transport and protect body boards during travel. The bags feature textile lined padded interiors, padded shoulder straps, carrying handles and textile zippered closures. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the body board travel bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division