NY G87212 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G87212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 12, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were submitted for review. Style 41008 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove. With the exception of the palmside fingers which are made of a leather insert, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, a padded leather knuckle insert on the backside, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, backside inner foam padding from the knuckles to the gauntlet bottom, a ribbed knit cuff, fourchettes, sidewalls, and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 41007. The cumulation of features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the outershell woven material. Style 21003 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with an outershell which is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, leather reinforced palmside fingers, an elasticized wrist, inner foam padding which is doubled on the backside, internal knuckle reinforcement, a ribbed knit cuff, fourchettes, sidewalls, and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven material. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division