NY G87024 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G87024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated January 30, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 27746 is a woman’s vest constructed from 69 percent viscose, 29 percent polyester, and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a lining, a round neckline and an unsecured front opening. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style 27746 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 27746 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division