NY G86696 January 31, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G86696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illnois 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated January 19th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of King Par, Inc. on tariff classification . The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Golfers Fur Shoe Cover”. The item is a generic bag made of pile fabric of man-made fibers. The interior is lined and consists of two compartments that are separated by a piece of full-length fabric. The top opening is secured by a drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division