NY G86592 January 25, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G86592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Marta de La Cuesta Sherry Manufacturing Company, Inc. 3287 NW 65th Street Miami, Florida 33147 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bag from China. Dear Ms. De La Cuesta: In your letter dated January 18th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification . The sample submitted with your request is a shopping bag that is made of nylon mesh and textile material of man-made fibers. The interior is unlined and has a front-wall nylon mesh pocket that is secured by a hook and loop closure. The top opening of the bag is not secured by a closure. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division