NY G86511 January 29, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 G86511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000 Mr. John Cioffi Continental Forwarding Co., Inc. 6862 Engle Road Cleveland, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of paper edging scissors from China. Dear Mr. Cioffi: In your letter dated January 17, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Lamrite West, Inc. on tariff classification . The sample you provided is paper-edging scissors. The scissors are plastic with a metal cutting blade. The blade has a design used to cut decorative edges in stationery, photograph and other paper craft projects. You state that the scissors are valued over $1.75 per dozen. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors’ shears and similar shears, valued over $1.75 per dozen, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 cents each + 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division