NY G85712 January 24, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a tote/toiletry bag set from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated January 12, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a tote/toiletry bag set. The sample submitted is identified as style 67641, which consists of two components. One is a double handle, open top, tote bag of 100 percent nylon mesh. The second item is a travel toiletry bag manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The toiletry bag is attached to the tote to by means of a plastic strap with a dog-leash type fastener. Both items have the common function of carrying toiletries and personal effects. The items are put up for retail sale as a set. The tote bag of nylon mesh will impart the essential character of the set. Your sample is being returned as requested. The tote bag of nylon mesh is classifiable under subheading 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA. The toiletry bag of (PVC) plastic is classifiable under subheading 4202.92.4500, HTSUSA. The whole (tote/toiletry bag) presented as a set is classifiable under subheading 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division