NY G85306 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G85306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Peter Lehman Barnet Products Corp. 560 Sylvan Ave. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of Merotaine. Dear Mr. Lehman: In your letter dated November 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Merotaine which contains a rosemary leaf extract, kathon, lecithin, and a phosphate buffer solution. You indicate in your inquiry that the product is used as an ingredient for skin care formulations. The applicable subheading for the kit will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division