NY G84810 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 C/o Ms. Angel Hui 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated November 15th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C3-58103A. The item is a travel bag manufactured of 100% polyester textile material. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with a removable panel designed to support the bottom of the bag. The top opening is secured by a full-length zippered closure and two carry straps are permanently attached to the top of the bag. There is a large pocket secured by a front flap with hook and loop closures on the front exterior. The applicable subheading for #C3-58103A will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. There are no countervailing or antidumping duties on travel bags from China at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division