NY G84395 November 28, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G84395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. James O. Crawford John S. James Co. 2128 Burnett Blvd. Wilmington, NC 28401 RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished hook from China Dear Mr. Crawford In your letter dated November 15, 2000, on behalf of Natural Life Collections, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is an unfinished coat or towel hook made of steel. It consists of a 3-inch hook welded to the bottom of a 4-inch square stamped sheet with a 7/16-inch lip. There is a key hole slot punched out of the sheet to facilitate hanging on a wall. After importation , a 4-inch square decorative art print will be glued inside the metal frame. The applicable subheading for the unfinished hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division