NY G84310 November 20, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G84310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N.W. Suite 500 Washington D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of five Dalmatian toys from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated November10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on five wind-up Dalmatian toys made of plastic. The first toy is a Dalmatian carrying a pair of pink slippers in its mouth, No. 02520-018G. The second wind-up toy depicts a Dalmatian sliding on its stomach, No. 02520-018H. The third wind-up toy represents a Dalmatian holding a yellow bone in its front paws, No. 02520-018I. The fourth wind-up toy is a Dalmatian chasing its tail, No. 02520-018J. The fifth wind-up toy is a depiction of a Dalmatian with a long tail resting on its stomach, No. 02520-018K. All five toys are classified as toys representing animals in Chapter 95 of the HTS. The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the five Dalmatian wind-up toys will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Other…Toys.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division