NY G84677 December 8, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G84677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N.W. Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of five plastic toys depicting animals from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated November 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client. You have submitted five plastic toys with your binding ruling request. Each toy is attached to a plastic stand that is shaped like a piece of a puzzle and can be connected to another stand. The toys are constructed of brightly colored molded plastic. All of the items depict characters from children’s animated films. The five items are identified as follows: Yellow Bear with Pink Pig on One Shoulder (Number 02519-009B), Blue and Purple Donkey (Number 02519-009C), Gray Dinosaur with a Blue Back (Number 02519-012A), Gray Dinosaur with Horns (Number 02519-012B) and Dinosaur with a Long Neck and a Purple Back (Number 02519-012C). The five items are classified as toys representing animals in chapter 95 of the HTS. The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the five plastic toys representing animals will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Other…Toys.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division