NY G84116 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G84116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N.W. Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of five Dalmatian toys with light emitting features from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated November 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on five Dalmatian toys that each has a light- emitting device, incorporated into its body. The merchandise consists of five different full-bodied plastic Dalmatian toy figures, and all are about three inches tall. The first toy is a dog hugging a silver flashlight, No. 02520-024I. The second toy figure is a Dalmatian dog in a red Santa hat, No. 02520-024J. The third Dalmatian toy depicts a dog with a red bulb, No. 02520-24K. The fourth Dalmatian toy dog is decorated with a Christmas wreath around its waist, No. 02520-024L. The fifth, and last, Dalmatian toy figure is a dog with a turtle on its tail, No. 02520-024N. The five toys are classified as toys representing animals, in Chapter 95 of the HTS. The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the five Dalmatian toys with light emitting features will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Other…Toys.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division