NY G83750 November 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok C/o Ms. Angel Hui CDP Asia, Ltd. 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated October 31st, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C-52824. The item is a tote bag that has a bag body of nylon mesh textile material and a bottom panel of nylon textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zippered coin purse is permanently attached to the interior of the bag by means of a self-fabric strip that is sewn into the side interior. There is a metal split ring on the zippered pull of the coin purse. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for C-52824 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. At this time there are no antidumping or countervailing duties on tote bags from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division