NY G83534 October 27, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Gladys Diaz John T. Raia CHB's inc. One Industrial Plaza Bldg. D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated October 19th, 2000, on behalf of Enchante Accessories, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #S-392. The item is a toiletry bag manufactured wholly of polypropylene strips. Each strip has an apparent width of under 5 mm. The bag body is of a woven textile material of man-made fiber. The interior of the bag features a zippered compartment of clear sheeting of plastic on each interior side of the bag. The opening is secured by a zip-around closure, which allows the two compartments to lie flat when open. The applicable subheading for #S-392 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division