NY G83280 November 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated October 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 12115 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, a lining, a back vent, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by two buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the knee. The applicable subheading for style 12115 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 12115 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division