NY G83093 October 12, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G83093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Dana L. Trout Trans-Trade, Inc. Alliance Airport 400 Intermodal Pkwy. Suite 150 Fort Worth, TX 76177 RE: The tariff classification of a talking animal toy from China. Dear Ms. Trout: In your letter dated October 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Blockbuster, Inc., your client You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a talking “Stuart Little” toy. “Stuart Little” is a character in a current movie; “Stuart Little” is a mouse who is approximately six inches tall. Coincidentally, the toy “Stuart Little” is also six inches in height. The toy is attached to a plastic clip and a metal ring. The plastic clip attaches easily to a belt or backpack. The article is clearly a toy whose primary function would be to amuse a child. The toy is classifiable in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other toys representing animals. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the talking “Stuart Little” toy will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Other…Toys.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division