NY G82781 October 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Korea Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated September 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6268W is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to just below the knee. You have indicated that this garment will imported and sold as a mix and match component along with pants and skirts of the same fabrication. The applicable subheading for style 6268W will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 6268W falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division