NY G82585 October 4, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated September 29th, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Light Weights Satchel and Tote Bag", PP#211875. The item is a tote bag that has an exterior surface of nylon textile material and measures approximately 7 1/2" x 16" x 7 1/2". The interior consists of two side compartments that are separated by a middle compartment, which is secured by a zip-around closure. The two side compartments are secured by a center snap closure. Each compartment is lined. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for #PP211875 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fiber, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division