NY G82403 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G82403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Hugo Galletta R.W. Greeff & Co., L.L.C. 777 West Putnam Ave. Greenwich, CT 06830 RE: The tariff classification of an ultraviolet light stabilizer from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Galletta: In your letter dated September 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification for a mixture of 80 percent decanedioic acid bis(1,2,2,6,6-pentamethyl-4-piperidinyl)ester, and 20 percent methyl 1,2,2,6,6-pentamethyl-4-piperidyl sebacate, which you have stated is used as a UV light stabilizer. The applicable subheading for the kit will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division