NY G82138 October 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G82138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man's flocked jacket from China Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated September 15, 2000, on behalf of American Camper, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 18500BU, is a man's thigh-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% polyester base fabric with an adhesive and a nylon flock applied. The flock which forms the outer surface, is printed in a camouflage design. The garment also has a clear visible polyurethane lamination on the inner surface of the shell fabric. The garment is lined with a knit brushed 100% polyester tricot fabric which is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill insulation. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a detachable zip-off insulated hood that features a drawcord tightening and a hook and loop fastener at the chin. The jacket has a full front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. A double overlapping flap with seven snaps covers the zipper area. The garment features two handwarmer pockets with zipper closures above the waist, two zippered inner pockets, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two double entry front pockets with flaps that are secured by hook and loop fasteners below the waist, a tab with a hook and loop fastener on each sleeve cuff and a straight cut bottom hem. The left handwarmer pocket has a sewn-on textile label that features the "Remington" logo. The zipper pull on the garment's front opening and zipper pulls on the handwarmer pockets feature a hang tag with the "Remington" logo. The right front pocket has a textile label at the bottom that features the "DuPont Thermolite Plus Insulation" logo. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division