NY G82025 September 22, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G82025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 8967 Columbine Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of a “Fireplace Candle Screen” from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated September 8, 2000, on behalf of Seventh Ave., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is called a “Fireplace Candle Screen,” SC #5309D. It is a decorative rust colored fireplace screen constructed of wrought iron rod with 14 round holders that can hold up to 14 glass votive cups and 14 paraffin wax tealight candles that may or may not be included when imported. The fireplace screen measures approximately 33” long and 22” high and is designed to stand on the floor. If the Fireplace Candle Screen were imported with the glass votive cups and paraffin wax tealight candles, the items would be considered a set with the essential character imparted by the screen. The applicable subheading for the Fireplace Candle Screen will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division