NY I89480 January 6, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I89480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010 Ms. Terri Ursery Garden Ridge 19411 Atrium Place, Suite 170 Houston, TX 77084-6099 RE: The tariff classification of plant stand from China. Dear Ms. Ursery: In your letter dated December 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is Item WR1617NS, a floor standing plant stand made of powder coated metal. The item consists of a circular shaped plant holder with three legs and measures 10” in diameter by 15” in height. The applicable subheading for the plant stand will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Household.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division