NY I85764 August 28, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I85764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of rolling storage chests from China. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated August 14, 2002, on behalf of Alltrade, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is as follows: Metal rolling storage chest – The chest sits on casters for rolling on the floor. It is designed to be used in the garage or workshop as furniture for storage. The dimensions are 21 inches in height, 18 inches in width, and 24 inches in length. It weighs approximately 20 pounds and is too heavy for use as luggage. Metal storage chest without wheels – The chest can stand on the larger rolling storage chest or it can be used separately on the floor as furniture for storage. The dimensions are 18 inches in height, 16 inches in width, and 21 inches in length. It weighs approximately 15 pounds and is too heavy for use as luggage. You have submitted a photograph depicting the storage chests. The applicable subheading for the rolling storage chests will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division