NY G81317 September 22, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G81317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of household table lamps from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following household table lamps: item number W14D2279, which measures approximately 13 ½ inches in height and features a crackle-like glass stand with metal base and electrical light cord. There is a top metal portion, affixed to the glass stand, that possesses an electrical socket with metal interior and outer shell as well as an on/off switch mechanism. It has a plastic backed textile shade with plastic covering onto which is affixed a metal clip-on harp. item numbers W14D8580 and W14D8419, which measure approximately 13 ½ inches in height. These lamps feature a ceramic body with electrical socket possessing a metal interior and plastic outer shell as well as an on/off switch mechanism. They have a plastic backed textile shade with an attached metal harp that is designed to be placed onto the top portion of the socket. There is an electrical light cord that emanates from the bottom portion of each lamp. The applicable subheading for the table lamps, item numbers W14D8580 and W14D8419, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: other, household. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the crackle glass lamp, item number W14D2279. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete breakdown by weight and value of all the components that comprise this lamp, in addition to identifying the type of metal utilized and verifying whether the metal portion is brass-plated. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division