NY G81077 September 18, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G81077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 6116.10.5510; 3006.50.0000; 8513.10.2000; 9603.90.8050; 8544.41.8000 Mr. Greg Peterson Lynx International, Inc. 142 Shawnee Road Eagan, MN 55122 RE: The tariff classification of various kits from Taiwan Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated July 20, 2000, on behalf of JHT Imports, you requested a classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are four kits in question, identified as TS34KO (a 23-piece tool set), TS42KO (an emergency auto kit), TS41KO (a car wash kit), and TS37KO (a light with tool set). Kit TS42KO consists of a flashlight, a 12 volt jumper cable, a first aid kit, and a pair of knit gloves. These items are contained in a tote bag that is a duffel bag of polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting. It has double handles and is not specially shaped or fitted. Kit TS41KO consists of a hose nozzle and connector, brush and squeegee, synthetic chamois cloth, a sponge, and a polishing mitt. The applicable subheading for kit TS41KO (car wash kit) will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brooms, brushes, …: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Each of the items in kit TS42KO (emergency auto kit) will be separately classified. The applicable subheading for the flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, HTS, which provides for flashlights. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jumper cable will be 8544.41.8000, HTS, which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the first aid kit will be 3006.50.0000, HTS, which provides for first aid boxes and kits. The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags: Other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the knit gloves will be 6116.10.5510, HTS, which provides for gloves, …, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, …, subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Please note that the gloves must be marked in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act, which requires a securely affixed label providing the fiber content, country of origin and the identity of either the maker, marketer or a registered identification number. The gloves fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The question of classification for the TSO34KO kit and the TS37KO kit is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division