NY G80747 August 25, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G80747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a monster head puppet from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated August 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a head puppet. The product is composed of 75% tricot nylon, 15% polyester and 10% polyester felt. The item, designated as item number 23163938H, is designed to be a source of amusement for a child or an adult. The consumer places the toy monster depiction (resembling Frankenstein) on his/her head and then manipulates the legs and arms of the monster. The product is properly classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other toys representing animals or non-human creatures. The applicable subheading for the monster head puppet will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Other…Toys.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division