NY G80429 August 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G80429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Agnes Yu Powerbox Enterprise Limited 152 W. 36th Street Rm. 605 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jumpers from Korea Dear Ms. Yu: In your letter dated August 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted garment, style 48235L, is a women’s jumper constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a U-shaped neckline, partial side openings secured by four buttons on each side, side vents and an embroidered bodice. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. Styles 48271L, 48272L and 48271, will also be imported. These styles are identical in design to style 48235, differing only in color. The applicable subheading for styles 48235, 48271L, 48272L and 48271 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 48235, 48271L, 48272L and 48271 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division